Back to Articles|Published on October 29, 2026|12 min read

Auto Attendant Article

Small Business Statistics 2026: Canada and US Counts

How many small businesses are in Canada and the US? The latest StatCan, ISED, SBA and Census figures, with reference dates and the caveats behind them.

By Auto Attendant Editorial

Small Business Statistics 2026: Canada and US Counts

Summary

  1. 01Canada and the US use different definitions of small business: ISED counts employer enterprises with 1 to 99 paid employees, while SBA Advocacy includes firms with no employees and fewer than 500 employees.
  2. 02Canada's June 2026 business counts measure locations, while ISED's December 2024 figures count enterprises. A retail chain can therefore appear multiple times in the location count.
  3. 03The citable US small-business total is 36,207,130 using 2022 data. The newer 2024 nonemployer count cannot be added to the older employer count to create a combined total.
  4. 04Very small operations dominate: 56.6% of Canadian employer locations have 1-4 employees, while 82.3% of US small businesses have no employees. These shares describe different populations.
  5. 05The article found no government source in either country reporting phone reliance by business size. Phone connection counts do not show how much a particular small business depends on calls.
Inside this article
  1. 01About these figures
  2. 02The short answer
  3. 03Who counts as "small" in each country
  4. 04Canada by the numbers
  5. 05The US by the numbers
  6. 06Why the two countries' counts don't compare
  7. 07Employment and economic weight
  8. 08The micro-business majority
  9. 09What official data says (and doesn't) about business phone use
  10. 10How to cite and refresh this page
  11. 11FAQ

About these figures

Figures as of October 2026. This is an educational summary of official statistics, not legal, tax or financial advice.

Small business numbers get quoted constantly, often without a date or a definition. This page pulls the newest official counts for Canada and the United States, states the reference date for each one, and explains why the two countries' headline numbers can't be lined up side by side.

We used only government sources: Statistics Canada, Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED), the US Small Business Administration's Office of Advocacy (SBA Advocacy), the US Census Bureau and, for phone lines, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) and the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC). Where we did the arithmetic ourselves, we say so.

1,079,188Canadian small employer enterprises with 1-99 employees, December 2024 (ISED)
36,207,130US small businesses, including firms with no employees, 2022 data (SBA Advocacy)
1,366,418Canadian employer business locations, June 2026 (Statistics Canada)
3,782,386Canadian non-employer locations, revenue over $30,000 or incorporated, June 2026 (Statistics Canada)

The short answer

FigureNumberReference dateSource
Canada, employer business locations1,366,418 (about 1.37 million)June 2026Statistics Canada
Canada, non-employer business locations (revenue over $30,000 or incorporated)3,782,386 (about 3.78 million)June 2026Statistics Canada
Canada, small employer businesses (1-99 employees, enterprise level)1,079,188 (98.2% of employer businesses)December 2024ISED
US, small businesses (under 500 employees, includes no-employee firms)36,207,130 (99.9% of firms)2022 data, published February 2026SBA Advocacy
US, nonemployer businesses31,985,8742024Census Bureau

Sources for each row are linked in the sections below.

Who counts as "small" in each country

Canada (ISED). A business is counted at the enterprise level and classified by paid employees. Small means 1 to 99 paid employees, medium means 100 to 499, large means 500 or more. Micro-enterprises are those with 1 to 4 employees. Enterprises without paid employees "are not generally included" in ISED's publication [1].

Canada (Statistics Canada). The semi-annual Canadian Business Counts list locations, not companies. A retail chain with 10 stores and a head office is counted 11 times [2]. Employer status means the business filed payroll remittances with the Canada Revenue Agency at some point in the previous 12 months [3].

United States (SBA Advocacy). For research, a small business is "an independent business having fewer than 500 employees." That definition includes businesses with no employees [4]. The SBA's industry size standards for contracting and loan programs are a separate thing and vary by industry.

Canada by the numbers

Newest headline: June 2026

Statistics Canada's June 2026 release, published 14 August 2026, counted 1.37 million employer businesses and 3.78 million non-employer businesses with annual revenues above $30,000 [3]. The underlying table notes that the non-employer count also takes in incorporated businesses below that revenue line [5].

The detailed table breaks employer locations down by employee count [2]. The percentages are our calculation:

EmployeesEmployer locations, June 2026Share (our calculation)
1-4773,01356.6%
5-9246,53418.0%
10-19167,17912.2%
20-49113,3218.3%
50-9938,9452.9%
100-49923,9371.8%
500+3,4890.3%
Total1,366,418100%

Locations with 1 to 99 employees add up to 1,338,992, or 98.0% of employer locations. Statistics Canada adds two warnings. Don't use these size ranges to estimate total employees, and don't read the counts as a time series, because changes in method can move the numbers [2]. So the gap between December 2025's 3.67 million non-employers [6] and June 2026's 3.78 million shouldn't be reported as growth.

By province, June 2026

Business locations by province, from the two June 2026 tables [2][5]:

Province or territoryEmployer locationsNon-employer locations
Ontario511,2121,568,908
Quebec279,405760,473
British Columbia218,192622,918
Alberta180,659456,486
Manitoba44,135102,764
Saskatchewan43,184117,088
Nova Scotia33,10065,656
New Brunswick26,60140,314
Newfoundland and Labrador18,73627,507
Prince Edward Island6,86513,297
Yukon1,9794,129
Northwest Territories1,5992,160
Nunavut751686
Canada1,366,4183,782,386

Enterprise view: ISED, December 2024

To count companies instead of locations, use ISED's Key Small Business Statistics 2025. It is still the newest edition; the page was last modified 23 April 2026. As of December 2024 it counted 1,099,521 employer businesses [1]:

  • 1,079,188 small (98.2%)
  • 16,953 medium (1.5%)
  • 3,380 large (0.3%)
  • 649,780 micro-enterprises with 1-4 employees (59.1%). Add the 5-9 group and the share reaches 77.3%, so "more than three out of four Canadian businesses have 1-9 employees."

Ontario (410,154) and Quebec (228,622) hold more than half of Canada's small employer businesses. British Columbia had 170,512 [1].

Figure 01
Canadian employer locations by employee count, June 2026Share of employer locations (%; article calculation)
Source: Statistics Canada

We found no government source in either country that reports phone reliance by business size.

The US by the numbers

SBA Advocacy's Frequently Asked Questions About Small Business, published 3 February 2026, is the standard source [7]. Its figures [4]:

  • 36,207,130 small businesses, 99.9% of all firms
  • 29,811,495 (82.3%) have no employees (nonemployer firms)
  • 6,395,635 (17.7%) have paid employees (employer firms)
  • 21,041 large businesses
  • Nonemployer firms nearly doubled, from 15.4 million in 1997 to 29.8 million in 2022

The FAQ draws on the Census Bureau's Statistics of U.S. Businesses (SUSB) and Nonemployer Statistics (NES), both for 2022. SUSB's latest data year is still 2022 [8].

NES has moved on. On 29 September 2026 the Census Bureau published 2024 data [9]. The 2024 national table counts 31,985,874 nonemployer establishments with total receipts of about $1.86 trillion [10]. Of these, 27,644,187 are individual proprietorships. NES covers businesses with no paid employees that are subject to federal income tax and have receipts of $1,000 or more ($1 or more in construction) [11].

Don't add the 2024 NES count to the 2022 employer count to get a "2024 total." The years differ and SBA hasn't published a combined update. Until it does, 36.2 million (2022 data) is the citable US total.

Why the two countries' counts don't compare

QuestionCanada (ISED)Canada (StatCan counts)US (SBA Advocacy)
Unit countedEnterpriseLocationFirm
No-employee businessesGenerally excludedSeparate count, revenue over $30,000 or incorporatedIncluded (82.3% of the total)
"Small" ceiling99 employeesNot defined; size bands onlyUnder 500 employees
Newest reference dateDecember 2024June 20262022 data

The headline "36.2 million US vs 1.1 million Canada" mostly reflects what is being counted. A useful example: the US NES table has 12,681,205 nonemployers with receipts of $25,000 or more (our sum of its receipt-size rows). That is still not comparable to Canada's 3.78 million non-employers, because the thresholds, currencies and counting units all differ [10][5]. In the US table, 7,176,486 nonemployers (22.4%, our calculation) reported receipts under $5,000.

To compare employer businesses only, use ISED's 1.10 million (December 2024) against SBA's 6.4 million small employer firms (2022). Give both reference years, and note that ISED's "small" stops at 99 employees while SBA's goes to 499.

Figure 02
What each country counts as a small business
Canada: ISEDEmployer enterprises
  • ISED counts enterprises; small means 1 to 99 paid employees.
  • Enterprises without paid employees are generally excluded.
  • The small employer business count is 1,079,188, with a December 2024 reference date.
United States: SBA AdvocacyIncludes no-employee firms
  • For research, small means an independent business with fewer than 500 employees.
  • Businesses with no employees are included.
  • The small-business total is 36,207,130, using 2022 data published in February 2026.

Statistics Canada's June 2026 counts measure locations. Its separate non-employer count covers revenue over $30,000 or incorporated businesses. These units and coverage differ from ISED and SBA Advocacy.

Employment and economic weight

United States. Small businesses employ 62.3 million people, or 45.9% of private-sector workers. They account for 43.5% of GDP and pay 38.7% of private-sector payroll [7]. From January 1995 to December 2024 they created 20.7 million net new jobs, 61% of the total [4].

Canada. In 2024, small businesses employed 5.8 million people, 46.6% of the private-sector workforce. SMEs as a whole employed 63.6% (8.0 million). In 2022, small businesses produced 33.2% of private-sector GDP and medium-sized businesses 14.0%. Those GDP shares leave out public administration, real estate and rental and leasing, and management of companies [1].

When you quote these figures, include the year. Canada's employment share is for 2024 and its GDP share for 2022. The US figures come from different underlying years.

Don't add the 2024 NES count to the 2022 employer count to get a "2024 total." The years differ and SBA hasn't published a combined update.

The micro-business majority

Both countries are dominated by very small operations:

  • In Canada, 56.6% of employer locations have 1-4 employees (June 2026, our calculation), and 59.1% of employer enterprises are micro-enterprises (December 2024, ISED).
  • In the US, 82.3% of small businesses have no employees at all (SBA, 2022 data).

Editorial inference, not from the sources: a business with one to four people usually doesn't have anyone whose job is answering the phone. The owner or a staff member takes calls between other work, or lets them go to a mobile or voicemail. That is why practical phone questions for these firms are about routing and coverage, not call-centre features. For a sizing walkthrough, see how many phone lines a small business needs, and for the cost side, the missed-call cost calculator. None of the statistics above measure how small businesses use the phone.

What official data says (and doesn't) about business phone use

We found no government source in either country that reports phone reliance by business size. Here is what we checked.

FCC, United States. The FCC's Voice Telephone Services: Status as of June 30, 2025, published May 2026, counts phone connections, not businesses [12]:

  • 78 million wireline retail voice connections in June 2025. 53 million (67%) were business connections, which the FCC's tables label "Business & Government-grade."
  • Of those 53 million, 81.5% were non-ILEC interconnected VoIP subscriptions, meaning internet-based phone service from providers other than the traditional local phone company.
  • From June 2024 to June 2025, business-grade wireline connections were roughly flat (52,775,000 to 52,584,000). Consumer-grade connections fell from 30,110,000 to 25,819,000 (our percentage: about -14%).
  • Mobile subscriptions (395 million) aren't split between business and personal use.

Editorial inference: Businesses and governments still hold two-thirds of US wireline phone connections, and that base held steady while household landlines shrank. This shows business demand for phone lines, not how much any particular small business depends on calls.

Statistics Canada. The 2023 Survey of Digital Technology and Internet Use reports technology use by enterprise size. Its list of technologies covers software, cloud, AI and others but has no telephone or VoIP item [13].

CRTC, Canada. The CRTC's Canadian Telecommunications Market Report 2026 (2024 data) does not split phone lines or voice revenue between business and household customers [14]. Its closest figures:

  • Wireline "local and access" revenue, which covers local calling and access to the public telephone network for homes and businesses together, was $4.9 billion in 2024, down 4.8% from 2023 (report page 4). Its share of telecom revenue fell from 11.0% in 2020 to 8.3% in 2024 (page 5).
  • Data and private line services, which the CRTC defines as services sold to business customers, brought in $2.7 billion (down 8.3%) and $0.8 billion (down 8.6%) in 2024 (page 4; definitions, pages 53-54). These are network links between locations, not phone lines.

Neither figure says how many Canadian businesses rely on a phone line.

How to cite and refresh this page

DatasetNewest edition (as of 28 October 2026)Usual cadence
StatCan Canadian Business CountsJune 2026, released 14 August 2026June and December counts, released in August and February [3]
ISED Key Small Business Statistics2025 edition (December 2024 counts)Annual; next date not announced
SBA Advocacy FAQ3 February 2026 (2022 data)Annual
Census NES2024 data, released 29 September 2026Annual
Census SUSB2022 dataAnnual
FCC Voice Telephone ServicesJune 2025 data, published May 2026Periodic
CRTC Canadian Telecommunications Market Report2026 edition (2024 data)Annual

Citation checklist:

  1. Name the publisher, not a blog that quoted it.
  2. Give the reference date (for example "June 2026") as well as the publication date.
  3. Say whether the figure counts locations, enterprises or firms.
  4. Say whether no-employee businesses are included.
  5. Label your own sums and percentages as calculations.

The next Statistics Canada counts (December 2026 reference) should follow the February pattern in early 2027.

Figure 03
How to cite a small-business figure
  1. 01Name the publisher

    Name the publisher, not a blog that quoted it.

  2. 02Give both dates

    Give the reference date as well as the publication date.

  3. 03State the counting unit

    Say whether the figure counts locations, enterprises or firms.

  4. 04Disclose employee coverage

    Say whether no-employee businesses are included.

  5. 05Label calculations

    Label your own sums and percentages as calculations.

FAQ

How many small businesses are there in Canada? ISED counted 1,079,188 small employer businesses (1-99 employees) in December 2024, 98.2% of all employer businesses. Statistics Canada's newer location-based count shows 1.37 million employer locations and 3.78 million non-employer locations in June 2026.

How many small businesses are there in the US? 36,207,130, according to SBA Advocacy's February 2026 FAQ (2022 data). 29.8 million of them have no employees. Census's 2024 data counts 31,985,874 nonemployer businesses, but there's no official combined total for 2024 yet.

What counts as a small business? In Canada (ISED), 1 to 99 paid employees. In US research (SBA Advocacy), an independent business with fewer than 500 employees, including those with none.

Are most small businesses one-person operations? In the US, yes: 82.3% of small businesses have no employees. Canada's main small-business figures exclude no-employee businesses. Among employers, about 59% have 1-4 employees.

Auto Attendant provides a business number with a simple caller menu for Canadian and US small businesses; see the Canada page.

External Sources (14)

Published by

Auto Attendant Editorial

Auto Attendant gives a small business one phone number and a recorded menu that sends each caller to the right person's mobile, for a flat $29 a month per business line, whatever the size of the team.

Pricing and plans · About and editorial standards · Contact

Get started

Editorial note

Researched and written by Auto Attendant Editorial with AI-assisted research tools; sources are cited inline and checked before publication. Report an error: https://autoattendant.io/contact/.